Top 24 Basic Electrical Engineering Questions with Answers

Basic Electrical Engineering Questions with Answers


1- In a constant voltage DC circuit, when the resistance increases, the current will 
a) Decrease 
a) Stop 
a) Increase 
a) Remains constant 

Answer: a

2 - The unit of electrical resistance is 
a) Volt 
a) Amp 
a) Ohm 
a) Coulomb 

Answer: c
Basic Electrical Engineering Questions

3 - The current out of an ideal current source is 
a) Zero 
a) Constant 
a) Load resistance dependent 
a) Internal resistance dependent 

Answer: b



4 - In a series circuit, which of the parameters remain constant across all circuit elements such as resistor, capacitor and inductor etcetera? 
a) Voltage 
b) Current 
c) Both voltage and current 
d) Neither voltage nor current 

Answer: b

5 - If there are two bulbs connected in series and one blows out, what happens to the other bulb? 
a) The other bulb continues to glow with the same brightness 
b) The other bulb stops glowing 
c) The other bulb glows with increased brightness 
d) The other bulb also burns out
Answer: b

6 - What happens to the current in the series circuit if the resistance is doubled? 
a) It becomes half its original value 
b) It becomes double its original value 
c) It becomes zero 
d) It becomes infinity 

Answer: a

7 - The current in each branch of a parallel circuit is proportional to_______ 
a) The amount of time the circuit is on for 
b) Proportional to the value of the resistors 
c) Equal in all branches 
d) Proportional to the power in the circuit 

Answer: b

8 - The currents in the three branches of a parallel circuit are 3A, 4A and 5A. What is the current leaving it? 
a) 0A 
b) Insufficient data provided 
c) The largest one among the three values 
d) 12A 

Answer: d

9 - Batteries are generally connected in______ 
a) Series b) Parallel 
c) Either series or parallel 
d) Neither series nor parallel 

Answer: a

10 - What is the value of current if a 50C charge flows in a conductor over a period of 5 seconds? 
a) 5A 
b) 10A 
c) 15A 
d) 20A 

Answer: b

11 - KCL can be applied for __________ 
a) Planar networks 
b) Non-planar networks 
c) Both planar and non-planar 
d) Neither planar nor non-planar 

Answer: c

12 - What is the basic law that has to be followed in order to analyze ant circuit? 
a) Newton’s laws 
b) Faraday’s laws 
c) Ampere’s laws 
d) Kirchhoff’s law 

Answer: d



13 - KVL is applied in ____________ 
a) Mesh analysis 
b) Nodal analysis 
c) Both mesh and nodal 
d) Neither mesh nor nodal 

Answer: a

14 - A 250V bulb passes a current of 0.3A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
a) 75W
b) 50W
c) 25W
d) 90W

Answer: a

15 - Calculate the work done in a resistor of 20 ohm carrying 5A of current in 3 hours.
a) 1.5J
b) 15J
c) 1.5kWh
d) 15kWh

Answer: c

16 - The SI unit of power is?
a) kW(kilo-watt)
b) J/s(joules per second)
c) Ws(watt-second)
d) J/h(joules per hour

Answer: b

17 - Which among the following is a unit for electrical energy?
a) V(volt)
b) Wh(kilowatt-hour)
c) Ohm
d) C(coloumb)

Answer: b

18 - A battery converts___________
a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy

Answer: b

19 - Which of the following statements are true with regard to resistance?
a) Resistance is directly proportional to length of the wire
b) Resistance is directly proportional to area of cross section of the wire
c) Resistance is inversely proportional to the length of the wire
d) All the statements are false

Answer: a

20 - The reciprocal of resistivity is________
a) Conductance
b) Resistance
c) Conductivity
d) Impedance

Answer: c

21 - The resistance of insulators __________
a) Increases with increase in temperature
b) Decreases with increase in temperature
c) Remains the same with increase in temperature
d) Becomes zero with increase in temperature

Answer: b

22 - What is the unit of temperature coefficient?
a) ohm/centigrade
b) ohm-centigrade
c) centigrade-1
d) centigrade

Answer: c

23 - The rise or fall in resistance with the rise in temperature depends on________
a) The property of the conductor material
b) The current in the metal
c) Both the given options
d) Does not depend on any factor

Also Read - MCQ on Control System for Electrical Engineering

Answer: a

24 - Materials having resistance almost equal to zero is_______
a) Semi-conductor
b) Conductor
c) Superconductors
d) Insulators

Answer: c
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About

ElectricalNotes4u is a Blog for Electrical Engineering Students who want to learn Electrical Engineering online. We will Provide You Notes on all Major subject of electrical engineering. We also Provide Important MCQ that will help you to Prepare for Competitive Exam.