Top Electrical Engineering MCQ on Simple DC Networks

Top Electrical Engineering MCQ on Simple DC Networks

1 - In a series circuit, which of the parameters remain constant across all circuit elements such as resistor, capacitor and inductor etcetera?
a) Voltage
b) Current
c) Both voltage and current
d) Neither voltage nor current.

Answer: b
MCQ on Simple DC Networks

2 - If there are two bulbs connected in series and one blows out, what happens to the other bulb?
a) The other bulb continues to glow with the same brightness
b) The other bulb stops glowing
c) The other bulb glows with increased brightness
d) The other bulb also burns out

Answer: b

3 - Voltage across a series resistor circuit is proportional to?
a) The amount of time the circuit was on for
b) The value of the resistance itself
c) The value of the other resistances in the circuit
d) The power in the circuit

Answer: b

4 - Many resistors connected in series will?
a) Divide the voltage proportionally among all the resistors
b) Divide the current proportionally
c) Increase the source voltage in proportion to the values of the resistors
d) Reduce the power to zero

Answer: a

5 - What happens to the current in the series circuit if the resistance is doubled?
a) It becomes half its original value
b) It becomes double its original value
c) It becomes zero
d) It becomes infinity

Answer: a

Also Read - MCQ on Control System for Electrical Engineering

6 - If two bulbs are connected in parallel and one bulb blows out, what happens to the other bulb?
a) The other bulb blows out as well
b) The other bulb continues to glow with the same brightness
c) The other bulb glows with increased brightness
d) The other bulb stops glowing

Answer: b

7 - The current in each branch of a parallel circuit is proportional to_______
a) The amount of time the circuit is on for
b) Proportional to the value of the resistors
c) Equal in all branches
d) Proportional to the power in the circuit

Answer: b

8 - The currents in the three branches of a parallel circuit are 3A, 4A and 5A. What is the current leaving it?
a) 0A
b) Insufficient data provided
c) The largest one among the three values
d) 12A

Answer: d

9 - Batteries are generally connected in______
a) Series
b) Parallel
c) Either series or parallel
d) Neither series nor parallel

Answer: a

10 - What is the value of current if a 50C charge flows in a conductor over a period of 5 seconds?
a) 5A
b) 10A
c) 15A
d) 20A

Answer: b

11 - KCL can be applied for __________
a) Planar networks
b) Non-planar networks
c) Both planar and non-planar
d) Neither planar nor non-planar

Answer: c

12 - KVL is applied in ____________
a) Mesh analysis
b) Nodal analysis
c) Both mesh and nodal
d) Neither mesh nor nodal

Answer: a

13 - A 250V bulb passes a current of 0.3A. Calculate the power in the lamp.
a) 75W
b) 50W
c) 25W
d) 90W

Answer: a

14 - Kilowatt-hour(kWh) is a unit of?
a) Current
b) Power
c) Energy
d) Resistance

Answer: c

15 - Calculate the work done in a resistor of 20 ohm carrying 5A of current in 3 hours.
a) 1.5J
b) 15J
c) 1.5kWh
d) 15kWh

Answer: c

16 - The SI unit of power is?
a) kW(kilo-watt)
b) J/s(joules per second)
c) Ws(watt-second)
d) J/h(joules per hour

Answer: b

17 - Out of the following, which one is not a source of electrical energy?
a) Solar cell
b) Battery
c) Potentiometer
d) Generator

Answer: c

18 - A battery converts___________
a) Electrical energy to chemical energy
b) Chemical energy to electrical energy
c) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
d) Chemical energy to mechanical energy

Answer: b

19 - A wire of length 2m and another wire of length 5m are made up of the same material and have the same area of cross section, which wire has higher resistance?
a) Both have equal resistance
b) The 2m wire has higher resistance
c) The 5m wire has higher resistance
d) The value of resistance cannot be determined from the given data

Answer: c

20 - Which, among the following is a unit for resistivity?
a) ohm/metre
b) ohm/metre2
c) ohm-metre
d) ohm-metre2

Answer: c

21 - The reciprocal of resistivity is________
a) Conductance
b) Resistance
c) Conductivity
d) Impedance

Answer: c

22 - The resistance of pure metals ___________
a) Increases with increase in temperature
b) Decreases with increase in temperature
c) Remains the same with increase in temperature
d) Becomes zero with increase in temperature

Answer: a

23 - The temperature of a coil cannot be measured by which of the following methods?
a) Thermometer
b) Increase in resistance of the coil
c) Thermo-junctions embedded in the coil
d) Caloriemeter

Answer: d

24 - Materials having resistance almost equal to zero is_______
a) Semi-conductor
b) Conductor
c) Superconductors
d) Insulators

Answer: c
Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts

About

ElectricalNotes4u is a Blog for Electrical Engineering Students who want to learn Electrical Engineering online. We will Provide You Notes on all Major subject of electrical engineering. We also Provide Important MCQ that will help you to Prepare for Competitive Exam.